We will introduce the falcons. Falcons are the head of a group of wild birds. One of the differences between falcons and owls is that these birds are diurnal.
In contrast, falcons have evolved into falcons. Of course, these two orders of birds have genetic file differences.
Falcons are powerful hunters. One of the reasons they are unrivaled is the very strong sight of this order of birds. Falcons are small or medium in size, but their long, pointed wings make them fast predators.
Types of falcon breeds
The body length of this bird is about 34 to 38 cm and the distance between the two ends of its wings is 70 to 80 cm. The weight of an adult male bird is about 155 grams and the weight of an adult female bird is about 190 grams. This bird is found all over Asia, Europe, and Africa and its size is small compared to other birds of prey. Dalijeh also has pointed wings and a narrow tail, and the color of its feathers is brown or gray, with dark spots on it. The color of the male's head and the tail are bluish-gray. The nail color of this bird is black Dalijeh prefers open and sparsely populated areas to live. When he finds his prey, he suddenly jumps towards it. Dalijeh generally hunt alone.
The main food of Dalijeh is small mammals, small birds, insects, earthworms and frogs. Dalijeh can see their prey from a distance. They can even see a bee from a distance of 50 meters. They are accustomed to hunting one after the other and saving them for the next few days.
Dalijas do not nest for themselves. Instead, they use the nests of other birds.
Sound: The sound of this bird is somewhat screaming and can be heard as
Geographical distribution in Iran: Indigenous and abundant
Geographical distribution in Iran: Summers are abundant
The small dwarf has a length of 27 to 33 cm and the distance between the two ends of the wings is 63 to 72 cm. It is very similar to Dalijah, but its wings and tail are shorter and its claws are lighter. The back is brown and the lower part of the body is gray. The male has a gray head and a tail similar to a dahlia, but fewer gray spots on the back of the body. The color of the nails of this bird is white Adult females and birds are slightly paler. Insects are the main food of this bird.
The bird rarely flutters its wings, but often flies open-winged. The small dwarf nests on rocks or tree holes in buildings and lays 3 to 6 eggs.
Sound: The sound of this bird is screaming and similar to
This bird has a relatively large body. Its body length is between 43 to 50 cm and the distance between its two wings is 95 to 105 cm. It looks like a falcon, but despite the falcon grabbing its prey by diving, it traps its prey. Its main prey is birds. There is a sharp protrusion on the beak that extends from the middle of the beak to the corner of the mouth. Lachin is found in open and treeless lands and builds its nest at the edge of the cliffs and lays 3 to 4 eggs. It sometimes uses cavities inside tree trunks for nesting Males and females are similar, but immature birds are more like balaban, yet their thighs are never as dark as those of leafy falcons. Some species of lachines have gray or brownish-brown upperparts. Today, new species have emerged from mating between falcons and lachines, which are widely used in hunting. Sound: The sound of this bird during reproduction is similar to "Kerry -
Geographical distribution in Iran: It breeds in small numbers in the small rocky islands of Lake Urmia and is apparently native to this area.
The birds' strong beaks and large, powerful legs allow them to lift prey from the ground in a fraction of a second and take it with them to the sky.
Other appearance features of this order of birds include large, penetrating eyes, strong, toothed beaks, and differences between males and females.
It is easier to distinguish the sex of small falcons, such as the Thermae and the Dalijah, than other members of the family. But males and females of birds such as falcons or Balaban are not much different in appearance.
In this order of birds, males are smaller than females. Falcons in this respect are similar to the order of owls.