Falcon peregrinus, 34 to 58 cm long, is one of the widest birds in the world. The falcon is a bird of prey that has a significant variation in size compared to other birds. In addition, the size of the female bird is up to 20% larger than the male. The level of intelligence in birds is a topic that has been addressed before. In this article, we will only provide information about the falcon, the fastest living creature on Earth. Join us in reading this article.
The falcon is the fastest living thing on Earth. From this bird, a record speed of 389 km / h has been recorded during the dive towards hunting. The falcon is incredibly sharp and fast, attacking or chasing its prey with spectacular dives.
The big eyes of this bird are a means of protecting this bird in nature. The third eyelid in these birds of prey improves the eyesight of this bird by keeping their eyes moist during flight. Falcons have a variety of sounds, including loud, hoarse, continuous whispers, and intrusive noises; Becomes.
The age of this bird is estimated to be about 15 to 20 years in the wild.
Falcon breeding season
Falcons are usually solitary and are only seen with their mates during the breeding season to protect their territory. Courtship flight in falcons includes aerial acrobatic movements, spirals, and steep dives. The male throws the prey in the air towards the female bird and the female bird catches the prey upside down with its claws.
The breeding season of falcons varies depending on where they live and depends on weather conditions and the availability of prey. They usually lay 1 to 6 eggs and it takes 29 to 33 days for the chicks to hatch.
Falcons usually feed on birds as well as many mammals such as bats and rodents such as gerbils and sometimes insects, reptiles, and fish; They even attack and hunt birds of their size and sometimes larger ones.
Habitat and nesting of falcons
This bird has different habitats. From cold and dry and low rain (tundra) to hot deserts and tropics, from oceanic islands to forests, wetlands, treeless plains and mountains and increasingly in Urban areas are found, with the exception of parts of the Amazon River Basin, sub-Saharan Africa, and many central plains and Antarctica that lack the bird.
• The nests of these birds are in crevices in rocks, hollow trees, and sometimes on the ground. Some also use the abandoned nests of other birds to build nests.
• Females are mainly responsible for building nests and their nests are made of moss, grass, and tree leaves.
Some other points about falcons are that the top of the bird has a cut blade shape that is adapted to kill prey by amputating the cervical spine. It is also a bird of prey that is in the IUCN classification, in the LC stage, or least concern or least concern; But because they are of interest to fishermen and fishermen, they are protected under a wide range of national and international laws. It should be mentioned that the name of this bird is mentioned in some sources of falcons and in some sea sources. The above points are important points to know more about the famous bird of prey around the world.